INTERNATIONALSTUDENTS

How to Apply

To apply to the college and obtain a student visa, follow the steps below. All the required documents and fees must be sent for your application to be processed. Please be sure that any attested documents are translated to English and carry the name, telephone number, fax number and e-mail address of the translator.

Stage 1: Initial Application

You will first need to complete and submit an application form along with photocopies of the following attested documents in order for the college to assess if you qualify for entry on to our courses:

a) A photocopy of your passport which clearly displays your name, date of birth, passport number, passport issue date and expiry date. Your passport must be valid for at least 2 years from the date of your application.

b) A photocopy of your secondary and higher secondary school certificates and grades. Your transcript must indicate a 50% average overall grade or higher and a PASS in the subjects relevant to the course you wish to study. These documents must be translated into English and attested (no stamps are needed at this stage).

After these documents have been approved by the college, a Conditional Offer will be issued and be sent to you.

Stage 2: Submitting Documents

After stage 1 has been completed, you will need to submit the following documents by post or courier service, with the appropriate stamps (depending on your country of origin):

a) A photocopy of your passport which includes all information such as name, date of birth, passport number, passport issue date and expiry date. Your passport must be valid for at least 2 years from the date of your application.

b) A photocopy of your secondary and higher secondary school certificates and grades. Both must be translated into English and be attested.

c) A original medical report from a government hospital stating that you are negative for diseases such as Tuberculosis, Hepatitis B and C, HIV/AIDS 1 and 2, Syphilis (2 months validity).

d) An original police clearance certificate stating that you are clear from any criminal convictions (3 months validity).

e) An original bank statement for the last 6 months plus a bank certificate which states your sponsor’s name and your relationship with the sponsor (father, sister, uncle, etc) and must also state that the sponsor has more than € 7000 in his/her account and is able and willing to support your studies and expenses abroad.

Note 1: The above documents must be stamped by:

i) All the above documents, except the Medical Report (c) must be stamped by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

ii) The Medical Report must be stamped by the Ministry of Health

iii) After steps i) and ii) are complete, all the above documents must then be stamped by the Cyprus Consulate

OR

Applications from countries which have signed the Hague Convention of 5 October 1961 require the Apostle Attestation and not the stamps mentioned in Note 1 (i, ii and iii).

Note 2: The above requirements may change according to Cyprus Migration regulations each semester. In the event of any change, the College will inform you in due time.

Stage 3: Processing the Documents

a) After the college receives the full set of documents with all the appropriate stamps, you will receive an Unconditional Offer with a Bank Transfer letter in order for you to transfer your application fee. This fee is non-refundable and is not included in the tuition fees.

b) Once the college has received the application fee, your application will be sent to the Migration Authorities for approval.

c) After your documents have been reviewed and approved by the Migration Authorities, your visa will be immediately issued by the Migration Authority.

Stage 4: Payment Procedure

As soon as your visa is granted, you will receive a Bank Transfer letter in order for you to transfer your full tuition fee to the College bank account. When the transfer is complete, a copy of your visa will be sent to you so you may be able to travel to Cyprus. You will be required to present your visa once you arrive at Larnaca International Airport.

Stage 5: Arriving in Cyprus

When you arrive in Cyprus, you must be holding the following:

a) Original passport and original school certificates

b) € 2000 (minimum) cash in hand.

c) The College Unconditional Offer.

d) The Tuition Fee Bank Transfer Receipt and the College Tuition Fee Receipt

e) The copy of the Visa sent to you by the College

Stage 6: Temporary Student Resident Permit Procedure

After you have arrived and registered at the College you will be required to present all the above documents in order to apply for your Student Residence Permit. Please note that you will also have some extra expenses for the following requirements:

a) Medical Insurance

b) Alien Book Fee (Paid to Immigration)

c) Immigration Registration fee (Paid to Immigration)

d) Medical Examinations

e) Student Guarantee Deposit

Once all the above stages are complete, you can begin concentrating on your studies. We wish you the best of luck!